You can make a difference...

Wagon Train (western, starring Ward Bond and Robert Horton)

     (NBC Primetime, 1957 - 1962;
      ABC Primetime, 1962 - 1965)

     [Syndicated under the title: "Major Adams, Trailmaster";

      When Ward Bond died in 1961, John McIntire was introduced
      as the new wagonmaster. Robert Horton played the second
      in command during the run of the series]


Theme 1 (1957 - 1958): "Wagon Train (Main Title Theme)"

    [aka: "Wagon Train Theme";

     For a 1950s series, "Wagon Train" sure had a lot of different
     THEME compositions, and this was its first which lasted only
     one season]

     Composers: Henri René (ASCAP) [pseudonym of Harold Grant], and
                Sidney Keith ("Bob") Russell (ASCAP)

     Original Publisher: Marlen Music Co. (ASCAP)

     1999 Publishers: Gordon Music Company, Inc. (ASCAP),
                          of Canoga Park, CA; and
                      Airdrome Music (ASCAP) 
                          c/o International Music Services,
                          of Burbank, CA

     Copyright Date: August  15, 1957; Ep 111 240.
     Renewal Date:   January 14, 1985; RE-242-522.

     Recordings:
         LP: "Wyatt Earp, Cheyenne, and other TV Favorites"
              The Sons of the Pioneers
              RCA Bluebird Records LBY-1004 (1958)


Theme 2 (1958 - 1959): "Roll Along, Wagon Train"

    [aka: (Roll Along) Wagon Train;
     aka: "Wagon Train";
     aka: "Wagon Train Theme"]

     Composers: music by Sammy Fain (ASCAP), and
                lyrics by Jack Brooks (ASCAP)

     Original Publisher: M C A Music (ASCAP), 
                         a division of M C A, Inc.

     1998 Publisher:  MCA Music Publishing (ASCAP),
                      a division of Universal Studios, Inc., of
                      Los Angeles, CA

     Copyright Date: October 17, 1958; Eu 546 930.
     Renewal Date:  December 30, 1986; RE-317-787.

     Recordings:
         LP: "TV Western Theme Songs"
              Lawrence Welk and his Orchestra
              with vocal group, "The Sparklers"
              Coral CRL/CRL7-57267 (1959)


Theme 3 (1959 - 1965): "Wagons Ho! (from Wagon Train)"

    [aka: "Wagon Train Theme";

     As Jon Burlingame explains in his book "TV's Biggest Hits",
     Moross originally composed this melody as a minor motif in
     his score for a 1959 Paramount film called "The Jayhawkers".
     He was embarassed to discover his unconscious plagiarism of
     himself; and the studios worked out a tacet deal to ignore
     it in case the situation was ever reversed;

     Two years after the instrumental THEME was first used, a
     set of lyrics was composed; and this THEME even lasted a
     change of networks...]

     Composers: music by Jerome Moross (ASCAP), and
                lyrics added by Frederick Herbert (ASCAP)

     Original Publisher: Alaska Music (ASCAP), 
                         a division of M C A, Inc.

     1998 Publisher:  MCA Music Publishing (ASCAP),
                      a division of Universal Studios, Inc., of
                      Los Angeles, CA

     Instrumental Copyright Date: Oct. 19, 1959; Eu 604 203.
     Instrumental Renewal Date:   Oct.  8, 1987; RE-351-339.

     Vocal Copyright Date: May   8, 1961; Eu 670 728.
     Vocal Renewal  Date:  Dec. 28, 1989; RE-460-557.

     Recordings:
         LP: "Original TV Music from Wagon Train"
              Orchestra conducted by Stanley Wilson
              Mercury MG 20502/SR 60179 (1959)


Syndicated Theme 4 (Major Adams, Trailmaster): "Trailmaster Theme"

    [This THEME composed by the venerable Stanley Wilson of
     Universal Studios, was only used during the syndication
     of the series]

     Composer: Stanley J. Wilson (ASCAP/BMI)

     Original Publisher: Hawaii Music (BMI),
                            c/o M C A, Inc.
                            division of Universal Studios

     1998 Publisher:  [not found listed in ASCAP or BMI]

     Copyright Date: December 28, 1962; Eu 752 361.
     Renewal Date:   November 21, 1990; RE-497-540.

     Recordings:
         LP: "Themes to Remember:
              Top TV Themes and Background Music"
              Stanley Wilson and his Orchestra
              Decca DL/DL7 4481 (1964)

You too can get involved...  

Return to the 1950s TV Series Title Page


Copyright 1960 - 2014 by The Media Management Group. All Rights Reserved