You too can get involved...

Hee Haw (country-style comedy-variety)

    (CBS Primetime, 1969 - 1971;
     Syndicated, 1971 - 1992)

    [This series was a country style "Laugh-In" which debuted as a
     Summer series, and got picked up for the Fall; It interspersed
     segments of corn-fed comedy with country music; Derived from
     the same vaudeville roots that inspired "Rowan and Martin's 
     Laugh-In", "Hee Haw" was to appear 2 seasons on CBS Primetime,
     and then began an amazing life in First-run Syndication for 
     another 20 seasons;

     Since comedians Rowan and Martin were co-hosting "Laugh-In", 
     producers of "Hee Haw" (originating in Nashville) chose the
     co-hosts of Buck Owens and Roy Clark to start with; as the
     show continued on for decades, various guest hosts took over.]


Theme 1: "Hee Haw"

    [above is title as filed for copyright; ASCAP title variation...
     aka: "Hee Haw Theme (from the TV Series)";

     Wooley, who died on September 17, 2003, was also the composer
     of the 1957 novelty hit "The Purple People Eater", and songs
     "Little Green Apples", "Green, Green Grass of Home", "Almost 
     Persuaded", and several other country standards]

     Composer: Sheb Wooley (ASCAP/BMI)
              [pseudonym of Ben Colder]

     1978 Publisher: Channel Music Co. (ASCAP)

     2003 Publisher: Channel Music Co. (ASCAP)
                        of Hendersonville, TN 

     Copyright Date: Aug.  1, 1969; Eu 129 238.
     Renewal   Date: Feb. 21, 1997; RE-754-234.

     Recording:


Theme 2: "The Time We Spend With You"

    [above is the title as filed for copyright; ASCAP title variations
     aka: "Hee Haw Goodbye Theme (Signature), The"
     aka: "Hee Haw Goodbye Song, The"]

     Composer: Sam A. Lovullo (ASCAP) and
               James Charles Wingard (ASCAP)
              [pseudonym of Marlena Joan Wingard]

     1971 Publishers: Youngstreet Products and
                      Atherly Productions, Inc. (ASCAP)

     1978 Publisher: Atherly Productions, Inc. (ASCAP)

     2003 Publisher: Gayeate Music Co. (ASCAP)
                        div. of Gayeate Publishing Company
                        of Nashville, TN 

     Copyright Date: 1971; Eu 267 400.
     Revision  Date: Oct. 27, 1980; PAu-269-049.

     Recording:


Theme 3: "Hee Haw Show Close : version II"

    [above is the title as filed for copyright, which
     claims "words and music by Buck Owens"; BMI alternate title:
     aka: "Hee Haw Show Close"]

     Composer: Buck Owens (BMI)

     1983 Publisher: Five, Inc. (BMI)

     2003 Publisher: Gayebit Music Co. (BMI)
                       of Nashville, TN

     Creation Date: September, 1981

     Copyright Date: Nov. 28, 1983; PA-192-438.
     Renewal   Date:

     Recording:


Theme 4: "Hee Haw 86 Open & Close Theme (Sig)"

    [aka: "Hee Haw Theme";
     aka: "Hee Haw 89 Theme";
     aka: "Hee Haw 90 Theme"]

     Composer: Charles R. ("Charlie") Mc Coy (ASCAP) and
               Pat S. Maguire (ASCAP)

     1978 Publisher:

     2003 Publishers: Gayeate Music Co. (ASCAP)
                         div. of Gayeate Publishing Company
                         of Nashville, TN 

     Copyright Date:
     Renewal   Date:

     Recording:


Theme 5: "Hee Haw 91 Theme"

    [aka: "Hee Haw Theme"]

     Composer: Charles R. ("Charlie") Mc Coy (ASCAP) and
               Carl Jackson Vipperman Jr. (ASCAP)

     1978 Publisher:

     2003 Publishers: Gayeate Music Co. (ASCAP)
                         div. of Gayeate Publishing Company
                         of Nashville, TN 

     Copyright Date:
     Renewal   Date:

     Recording:













You can make a difference...  

Return to the 1950s TV Series Title Page


Copyright 1960 - 2009 by The Media Management Group. All Rights Reserved