You can make a difference...

Face The Nation (public affairs)

    (CBS Sunday Mornings, 1954 - 1961;
     CBS Primetime, 1960 - 1961;
     CBS Sunday Mornings, 1963 - Present)

    [this was CBS's answer to NBC's "Meet The Press"; at one
     point in the early 1960s it was a Primetime evening show
     but usually it was a Sunday Morning interview/talk show;

     Following its failure in Primetime, there was a hiatus of
     a couple of seasons (1961 - 1963) and then it returned as
     a fixture of Sunday mornings;

     Moderator/hosts have included Stuart Novins, Howard K.
     Smith, Paul Niven, Martin Agronsky, George Herman, Leslie
     Stahl and Bob Schieffer]


Theme 1: "Finale from 'The Firebird' Ballet (L'Oiseau de Feu)"

    [this was an excerpt from the end of a ballet by the world-famous
     Russian-born 20th-century composer, Igor Stravinsky (1882 - 
     1971); some of the ballet music including the Finale is 
     performed as an orchestral suite aka: "The Firebird Suite";

     ASCAP title variations...
     aka: "Finale from 'The Firebird Suite'";
     aka: "Firebird Finale"]

     Composer: Igor Stravinsky (ASCAP)

     Orig. Publisher: P. Jurgenson
                         of Moscow, Russia & Leipzig, Germany

     1978 Publisher [of "Firebird Suite"]: MCA, Inc. (ASCAP)

     2001 Publisher: Universal-MCA Music Publishing (ASCAP)
                        a div. of Universal Studios, Inc.
                        of Los Angeles, CA

     Composition Date: 1910 - 1911

     Copyright Date:
     Renewal   Date: 

     Recordings: 


Theme 2: "Progress Report"

     Composer: Robert Sharples (British PRS/ASCAP)
                   [pseudonym of Wilfred Burns]

     1978 Publisher Emil Ascher, Inc. (ASCAP)

     2001 Publisher: Conroy Music Division (British PRS/ASCAP)

     Copyright Date:
     Renewal   Date: 

     Recordings: 


Theme 3: "Face The Nation (Theme)"

     Composers: Eugene Cines (ASCAP) and
                Richard L. Einhorn (ASCAP)

     1978 Publisher [not found in the 1978 Index of 
                     Performed Compositions]

     2001 Publisher: Aspenfair Music, Inc./special account (ASCAP)
                        c/o CBS Music Operations
                        of New York, NY 

     Copyright Date:
     Renewal   Date: 

     Recordings: 


Theme 4: "Face The Nation Theme"

     Composer: Robert A. Israel (BMI)

     2001 Publisher: Beverlyfax Music, Inc. (BMI)
                        c/o CBS Music Operations
                        of New York, NY 

     Copyright Date:
     Renewal   Date: 

     Recordings: 


You too can get involved...  

Return to the 1950s TV Series Title Page


Copyright 1960 - 2014 by The Media Management Group. All Rights Reserved